Antigua & Barbuda

antigua-barbuda

Antigua & Barbuda Citizenship By Investment

Only a short flight away from the United States, Antigua and Barbuda is easily accessible. It can boast about 365 untouched beaches, a tropical climate, a beautiful coral reef, and winding coastlines surrounded by clear blue waters.

Tourism accounts for around 60% of the nation’s income – with the majority of visitors coming to the islands from the United States, Canada, and Europe.

Antigua and Barbuda obtained its independence from the United Kingdom in 1981, and has since been a parliamentary democracy under a constitutional monarchy, with Queen Elizabeth II as the country’s head of state. The Queen is represented by the Governor General.

The Antigua and Barbuda Citizenship by Investment Programme

The Antigua and Barbuda Citizenship by Investment Programme allows applicants and their families to obtain citizenship in exchange for a significant investment into the country’s economy. The Programme is operated by the Citizenship by Investment Unit (CIU), which was established by the Prime Minister pursuant to the Antigua and Barbuda Citizenship by Investment Regulations. The CIU is responsible for processing all applications by investors and agents alike. Applicants may choose to make a contribution to the National Development Fund (NDF), purchase Government-approved real estate, or invest in a pre-approved business.

Applicants must be at least 18 years of age, be of a good character with no criminal record, and have good health. An applicant may apply together with his or her spouse and dependent children, and, in some cases, dependant elderly parents or grandparents.

The Law

Antigua and Barbuda’s Citizenship by Investment Programme was first established under the Antigua and Barbuda Citizenship by Investment Act, 2013 (Act No. 2 of 2013). The Act was amended in 2014, and is compounded by the Antigua and Barbuda Citizenship by Investment Regulations. These draw authority from Section 6 of the Act.

Residence Requirement

Main applicants alone, but not their families, must spend a minimum of five days on Antigua and Barbuda over a period of five years. All five days may be spent on the island at the end of the five year period.

Benefits

Citizens of Antigua and Barbuda can take advantage of numerous benefits, including:

  • Citizenship for life, with the right to live and work in the country

  • The opportunity to maintain dual citizenship if so desired

  • Visa-free travel to more than 125 countries and territories, including Canada, the Schengen Area, the United Kingdom, Hong Kong, and Singapore

  • A low tax regime

  • No restriction on the repatriation of profits and imported capital

  • Life in an economically, legally, and socially stable country that belongs to the Commonwealth of Nations, and whose political system is based on the British parliamentary system

  • Life in a tropical paradise, with appealing lifestyle and retirement options

The benefits of the Antigua and Barbuda Citizenship by Investment Programme include:

  • Low residency requirement

  • No interview requirement

  • No minimum level of English requirement

  • No previous education or management experience requirement

Visa-Free Travel

Successful applicants can benefit from visa-free travel to 125 countries, listed below. Please note however that visa-free travel to the listed countries is subject to change. We strongly recommend contacting the relevant Government authorities and agencies before travelling.

Application Process

The process of applying for citizenship is rigorous and requires diligent preparation in order to gather all the information needed. Application timelines can vary and be difficult to predict, although they usually depend on how easily an applicant can access the required documentation, as well as the complexity of the application as a whole.

The process may be simplified into the following steps:

Step 1: Application preparation and pre-approval by CS Global Partners.

Step 2: Submission of the application to the Government of Antigua and Barbuda

Step 3: Government processing of the application and due diligence checks, taking between 4 and 6 months for completion.

Step 4: Approval in principle.

Step 5: Investment in a business, purchase of real estate, or donation to the NDF.

Step 6: Citizenship certificate issued.

Step 7: Passport application and issuance.

How we can help

At CS Global Partners we understand that applying for an alternative citizenship can be a complex and daunting process. This is why we make the application process as easy for our clients as possible.

We offer the following standard services:

  • A dedicated relationship manager as your single point of contact throughout your application.
  • Professional guidance on the application procedure and support throughout the process.
  • Documentation preparation and validation.
  • Representation on your behalf before the Government.
  • Management and resolution of any legal queries related to the application.
  • Additional services available on request for clients wishing to utilise our partner network to support their application, including the following:
    • Concierge services
    • Property investment and advice
    • Notary Public services
    • Relocation assistance
    • Translation services
    • Tax planning
    • Medical services
    • Trust planning
    • Banking services
    • Fiduciary services

Investment Options

Antigua and Barbuda offers three types of investment that may qualify an individual for citizenship under the Programme. The first is a donation to the National Development Fund, the second is the acquisition of pre-approved real estate, and the third is an investment in a Government-approved business. Moreover, Antigua and Barbuda requires that individuals reside in the nation for a short period of time.

1. The National Development Fund (NDF)

Under this option applicants must make a non-refundable donation to the NDF, with minimum contributions starting at USD 200,000. Families of up to four people also need only contribute USD 200,000, but families of five or more must contribute at least USD 250,000.

Minimum Required Donation200,000 USD200,000 USD250,000 USD
Due Diligence7,500 USD7,500 USD plus, 7,500 USD for spouse,
plus 2,000 USD per dependant aged
12 - 17, plus 4,000 USD per dependant
aged 18 and over
7,500 USD plus, 7,500 USD for spouse,
plus 2,000 USD per dependant aged
12 - 17, plus 4,000 USD per dependant
aged 18 and over
Government Fees50,000 USD50,000 USD plus 50,000 USD
for spouse. Up to two additional
dependants may be included free of
charge
100,000 USD for main applicant,
spouse and youngest two dependants.
Thereafter 25,000 USD per dependant
under18, and 50,000 per
dependant aged 18 and over.

* Other fees payable include legal fees and passport fees. Fees are subject to change.

2. Real Estate

Applicants wishing to make a real estate purchase in Antigua and Barbuda must invest at least USD 400,000 in an approved real estate project. Real estate projects are approved by the Cabinet, following a recommendation by the Antigua and Barbuda Investment Authority (ABIA).

Generally, real estate purchased under this option must be held for a minimum of five years. However, during those five years the investor may instead either purchase another real estate property of equal or higher value, or make an investment under the business investment option. If these rules are not adhered to, investors may lose their passports.

Minimum Required Investment400,000 USD400,000 USD400,000 USD
Due Diligence7,500 USD7,500 USD plus 7,500 USD for spouse,
plus 2,000 USD per dependant aged
12 - 17, plus 4,000 USD per dependant
aged 18 and over
7,500 USD plus 7,500 USD for spouse,
plus 2,000 USD per dependant aged
12 - 17, plus 4,000 USD per dependant
aged 18 and over
Government Fees50,000 USD50,000 USD plus
50,000 USD for spouse,
plus 25,000 USD for each
dependant under 18, plus
50,000 USD for each
dependant aged 18 and over
50,000 USD plus
50,000 USD for spouse,
plus 25,000 USD for each
dependant under 18, plus
50,000 USD for each
dependant aged 18 and over

* Other fees payable include legal fees and passport fees. Fees are subject to change.

3. Business

The final option available to applicants for citizenship of Antigua and Barbuda is an investment in a business that has been pre-approved by the Cabinet. Approval by the Cabinet follows a recommendation by the ABIA, which in turn makes its recommendation after consulting with the CIU.

Applicants may choose to invest as single investors, or together with other investors. As single investors, applicants must invest a minimum of USD 1.5 million. As joint investors, applicants must personally invest a minimum of USD 400,000, but the joint investment as a whole must be of USD 5 million.