Learn More About

Fields marked with an * are required
x
grenada-flag

Grenada Citizenship By Investment

Grenada restructured, redeveloped, and re-launched its Citizenship by Investment Programme in 2013, and has since then become a popular option among foreigners, particularly thanks to the unique visa-free travel opportunities offered by the nation to its citizens. The Programme is managed by the Citizenship by Investment Committee (CBIC).

1. What are the Benefits of Grenada Citizenship?

  • Internationally recognised citizenship by investment programme established in the laws and regulations of Grenada.

  • Applications can include multiple family members

  • Fast processing times

  • No interview requirement

  • No language requirement

  • No previous business experience requirement

  • No requirement to reside in Grenada before, during, or after the application

  • Citizenship for life, with the right to live and work in Grenada

  • Right to pass on citizenship to future generations

  • Right to hold dual citizenship under the laws of Grenada

  • Visa-free travel to more than 130 countries and territories, including China, Russia, Europe's Schengen Area, the United Kingdom, Singapore, and Hong Kong

  • The option to apply as an investor under the United States’ exclusive E-2 Visa

  • A low tax regime, safeguarding citizens from inheritance, gift, and capital gains tax, as well as non-resident citizens from wealth and foreign income tax

+ Programme Benefits
  • Internationally recognised citizenship by investment programme established in the laws and regulations of Grenada.

  • Applications can include multiple family members

  • Fast processing times

  • No interview requirement

  • No language requirement

  • No previous business experience requirement

  • No requirement to reside in Grenada before, during, or after the application

+ Citizenship Benefits
  • Citizenship for life, with the right to live and work in Grenada

  • Right to pass on citizenship to future generations

  • Right to hold dual citizenship under the laws of Grenada

  • Visa-free travel to more than 130 countries and territories, including China, Russia, Europe's Schengen Area, the United Kingdom, Singapore, and Hong Kong

  • The option to apply as an investor under the United States’ exclusive E-2 Visa

  • A low tax regime, safeguarding citizens from inheritance, gift, and capital gains tax, as well as non-resident citizens from wealth and foreign income tax

2. Who is Eligible for the Programme?

Grenada accepts applicants from all nationalities, so long as they are over 18, of sound health, and of good moral character.

An applicant can apply with family members, including:

  • A spouse

  • Children up to the age of 30 in full-time education and dependent on the applicant

  • Parents or grandparents aged 55 or above, living with and dependent on the applicant

Some exceptions apply to children who are disabled.

3. What are the Steps in Applying?

Application preparation and pre-approval by CS Global Partners – a process that requires the precise completion of all required forms and the collection of supporting documents, and that generally takes between 1 and 2 months

Submission of citizenship application.

Government processing of the application and due diligence checks – a process that takes 60 business days.

 Government issuance of an approval in principle.

 Full payment of the contribution or real estate investment amount

Government issuance of a registration certificate and passport, a process that is initiated directly by the CBIC.

4. Making an Investment

Applicants have two investment options under the Programme:

  1. Making a one-time contribution to the National Transformation Fund (NTF); or
  2. Purchasing pre-approved real estate.

(a) Contributing to the NTF

The NTF was established together with the 2013 Citizenship by Investment Programme to assist the transformation of Grenada’s economy to one that is diversified, resilient, and prosperous.

Contributing to the NTF is the fastest route to citizenship of Grenada.

The following contribution thresholds, in US dollars (USD; US$), apply to applicants who choose the NTF route to citizenship:

Single Applicant

Contribution Threshold – 150,000

Application Fee – 1,500

Processing Fee – 1,500

Due Diligence Fee – 5,000

Main Applicant Plus Spouse

Contribution Threshold – 200,000

Application Fee – 1,500 for the main applicant plus 1,500 for the spouse

Processing Fee – 1,500 for the main applicant plus 1,500 for the spouse

Due Diligence Fee – 5,000 for the main applicant plus 5,000 for the spouse

Family of Up to 4

Contribution Threshold – 200,000

Application Fee – 1,500 for the main applicant plus 1,500 for each other family member

Processing Fee – 1,500 for the main applicant, plus 1,500 for each other family member aged 17 or over, plus 500 for each family member aged 16 or below

Due Diligence Fee – 5,000 for the main applicant, plus 5,000 for each other family member aged 17 or over

(b) Purchasing Pre-Approved Real Estate

The Government of Grenada has pre-approved real estate developments that may be selected for purchase by an applicant under the Citizenship by Investment Programme. The real estate must be held for at least three years from the date citizenship is received.

The following investment thresholds, in US dollars (USD; US$), apply to applicants who choose the real estate route to citizenship:

Single Applicant

Minimum Investment Threshold – 350,000

Government Fee – 50,000

Application Fee – 1,500

Processing Fee – 5,000

Due Diligence Fee – 5,000

Main Applicant Plus Spouse

Minimum Investment Threshold – 350,000

Government Fee – 50,000

Application Fee -1,500 for the main applicant plus 1,500 for the spouse

Processing Fee – 1,500 for the main applicant plus 1,500 for the spouse

Due Diligence Fee – 5,000 for the main applicant plus 5,000 for the spouse

Family of Up to 4

Minimum Investment Threshold – 350,000

Government Fee – 50,000

Application Fee -1,500 for the main applicant plus 1,500 for each other family member

Processing Fee – 1,500 for the main applicant, plus 1,500 for each other family member aged 17 or over, plus 500 for each family member aged 16 or below

Due Diligence Fee – 5,000 for the main applicant, plus 5,000 for each other family member aged 17 or over

* If the main applicant is married, but does not intend to include his/her spouse in the application, an additional US$8,000 fee is applicable.

* Other fees payable include professional fees and passport fees. Bank and VAT charges are also payable. Additional fees may be charged as part of the real estate transaction. Minimum investment thresholds and fees are subject to change.