Learn More about
Grenada

Contact Us
grenada-flag

Grenada Citizenship By Investment

Grenada restructured, redeveloped, and re-launched its Citizenship by Investment Programme in 2013, and has since then become a popular option among foreigners, particularly thanks to the unique visa-free travel opportunities offered by the nation to its citizens. The Programme is managed by the Citizenship by Investment Committee (CBIC).

Benefits

  • Internationally recognised citizenship by investment programme established in the laws and regulations of Grenada.

  • Applications can include multiple family members

  • Fast processing times

  • No interview requirement

  • No language requirement

  • No previous business experience requirement

  • No requirement to reside in Grenada before, during, or after the application

  • Citizenship for life, with the right to live and work in Grenada

  • Right to pass on citizenship to future generations

  • Right to hold dual citizenship under the laws of Grenada

  • Visa-free travel to more than 130 countries and territories, including China, Russia, Europe's Schengen Area, the United Kingdom, Singapore, and Hong Kong

  • The option to apply as an investor under the United States’ exclusive E-2 Visa

  • A low tax regime, safeguarding citizens from inheritance, gift, and capital gains tax, as well as non-resident citizens from wealth and foreign income tax

+ Programme Benefits
  • Internationally recognised citizenship by investment programme established in the laws and regulations of Grenada.

  • Applications can include multiple family members

  • Fast processing times

  • No interview requirement

  • No language requirement

  • No previous business experience requirement

  • No requirement to reside in Grenada before, during, or after the application

+ Citizenship Benefits
  • Citizenship for life, with the right to live and work in Grenada

  • Right to pass on citizenship to future generations

  • Right to hold dual citizenship under the laws of Grenada

  • Visa-free travel to more than 130 countries and territories, including China, Russia, Europe's Schengen Area, the United Kingdom, Singapore, and Hong Kong

  • The option to apply as an investor under the United States’ exclusive E-2 Visa

  • A low tax regime, safeguarding citizens from inheritance, gift, and capital gains tax, as well as non-resident citizens from wealth and foreign income tax

Visa-Free Travel

Anguilla
Antigua & Barbuda
Argentina
Austria
Bahamas
Bangladesh
Barbados
Belgium
Belize
Bermuda
Botswana
Brazil
British Virgin Islands
Brunei Darussalam
Cayman Islands
Chile
China
Colombia
Costa Rica
Cuba
Czech Republic
Denmark
Dominica
Dominican Republic
Ecuador
Estonia
Fiji Islands
Finland
France
Georgia
Germany
Ghana
Greece
Guadeloupe
Guyana

Haiti
Holy See (Vatican)
Hong Kong
Hungary
Iceland
Ireland
Israel
Italy
Jamaica
Kenya
Kiribati
Korea, The Republic of (South)
Kosovo
Latvia
Lesotho
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Macau
Malawi
Malaysia
Malta
Martinique
Mauritius
Mexico (if holder of US visa)
Micronesia
Monaco
Montserrat
Namibia
Nauru
Netherlands
Netherlands Antilles
Niue
Palau
Panama
Papua New Guinea

Peru
Philippines
Pitcairn Islands
Poland
Portugal
Rwanda
Saint Barthelemy
Saint Helena
Saint Kitts and Nevis
Saint Lucia
Saint Martin
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Samoa
Seychelles
Singapore
Slovakia
Slovenia
Solomon Islands
Spain
Sri Lanka
Suriname
Swaziland
Sweden
Tanzania
The Gambia
The Maldives
Tonga
Trinidad and Tobago
Turks and Caicos Islands
Tuvalu
Uganda
United Kingdom
Uraguay
Vanuatu
Venezuela
Zambia
Zimbabwe

Application Process

Grenada accepts applicants from all nationalities, so long as they are over 18, of sound health, and of good moral character.

An applicant can apply with family members, including a spouse, children up to the age of 30, and parents or grandparents aged 55 or above, living with and dependent on the applicant. Some exceptions apply to children who are disabled.

 

The process may be simplified into the following steps:

Step 1: Application preparation and pre-approval by CS Global Partners.

Step 2: Submission of citizenship application.

Step 3: Government processing of the application and due diligence checks, taking at most 3 months for completion.

Step 4: Approval in principle.

Step 5: Investment in real estate or donation to the NTF.

Step 6: Citizenship certificate issued.

Step 7: Passport application and issuance.

Investment Options

Applicants have two investment options under the Programme:

  1. Making a one-time contribution to the National Transformation Fund (NTF); or
  2. Purchasing pre-approved real estate.

1. Contributing to the NTF

The NTF was established together with the 2013 Citizenship by Investment Programme to assist the transformation of Grenada’s economy to one that is diversified, resilient, and prosperous.

Contributing to the NTF is the fastest route to citizenship of Grenada.

 

Minimum Contribution

Main applicant: USD 150,000
Main applicant and spouse: USD 200,000
Family up to four members: USD 200,000

Due Diligence Fees

Main Applicant: USD 5,000
Spouse: USD 5,000
Dependant aged 17 years or above: USD 5,000

Application Fees

Main Applicant: USD 1,500
Dependant: USD 1,000

Processing Fees

Main Applicant: USD 1,500
Dependant aged 17 years or above: USD 1,500
Dependant aged 16 years or below: USD 500

 

2. Purchasing Pre-Approved Real Estate

The Government of Grenada has pre-approved real estate developments that may be selected for purchase by an applicant under the Citizenship by Investment Programme. The real estate must be held for at least three years from the date citizenship is received.

 

Minimum Investment

Per application: USD 350,000

Due Diligence Fees

Main Applicant: USD 5,000
Spouse: USD 5,000
Dependant aged 17 years or above: USD 5,000

Government Fees

Per application: USD 50,000

Application Fees

Main Applicant: USD 1,500
Dependant: USD 1,000

Processing Fees

Main Applicant: USD 1,500
Dependant aged 17 years or above: USD 1,500
Dependant aged 16 years or below: USD 500