St Lucia

Learn More about
St Lucia

Contact Us
stlucia-icon

St Lucia Citizenship By Investment

St Lucia is an island nation so beautiful, that it has earned the accolade of ‘Helen of the West Indies.’ It rises above the Caribbean Sea, with white sandy beaches, emerald-green rainforests, and effervescent springs. But the island is more than just natural beauty – it is highly stable, being a member of the Commonwealth of Nations, the Caribbean Community (CARICOM), the Organisation of Eastern Caribbean States (OECS), and the International Organisation of La Francophonie.

The St Lucia Citizenship by Investment Programme is the Caribbean’s newest citizenship programme, coming into force on 1 January 2016.

Benefits

Citizens of St Lucia can take advantage of a range of benefits, including:

  • Citizenship for life, including the right to work, reside and study in St Lucia

  • Visa-free travel to 121 countries and territories, including the Schengen Area

  • Dual citizenship, which is allowed under St Lucian law

  • Life in a stable nation belonging to the Commonwealth of Nations, the Caribbean Community (CARICOM), and the International Organisation of La Francophonie

The benefits of the St Lucia Citizenship by Investment Programme include:

  • The ability to include family members in the application

  • The option to invest in the Saint Lucia National Economic Fund, in real estate, in an enterprise project, or in Government bonds

  • No interview or language requirement

  • No residency or travel requirements, except that the Oath of Allegiance must be taken in Saint Lucia or before any Saint Lucian Embassy, High Commission, or Consulate

Visa-Free Travel

Antigua & Barbuda
Argentina
Armenia
Austria
Bahamas
Bangladesh
Barbados
Belgium
Belize
Bolivia
Botswana
Bulgaria
Cambodia
Cape Verde
Chile
Colombia
Comoros
Costa Rica
Croatia
Cuba
Cyprus
Czech Republic
Denmark
Djibouti
Dominica
Dominican Republic
Ecuador
Egypt
El Salvador
Estonia
Fiji
Finland
France
Gambia
Germany
Greece
Grenada
Guatemala

Guinea-Bissau
Guyana
Haiti
Honduras
Hong Kong
Hungary
Iceland
Iran
Ireland
Israel
Italy
Jamaica
Jordan
Kenya
Kiribati
Laos
Latvia
Lesotho
Liechtenstein
Lithuania
Luxemburg
Madagascar
Malawi
Malaysia
Maldives
Malta
Mauritania
Mauritius
Micronesia
Monaco
Mozambique
Nepal
Nicaragua
Norway
Palau
Panama
Peru
Philippines

Poland
Portugal
Romania
Samoa
San Marino
Senegal*
Singapore
Slovakia
Slovenia
Solomon Isl.
Somalia
South Korea
Spain
St. Kitts and Nevis
St. Lucia
St. Maarten
St. Vincent & Grenadines
Suriname
Swaziland
Sweden
Switzerland
Tanzania
The Netherlands
Timor-Leste
Togo
Tonga
Trinidad & Tobago
Tunisia
Tuvalu
Uganda
United Kingdom
Vanuatu
Vatican City
Venezuela
Zambia
Zimbabwe

Application Process

Saint Lucia offers citizenship to applicants over the age of 18, of sound health, and of good moral character.
An applicant can apply with family members, including a spouse, children up to the age of 25, and parents or grandparents aged 65 or above, living with and dependent on the applicant. Some exceptions apply for children who are disabled.

 

The process may be simplified into the following steps:

Step 1: Application preparation and pre-approval by CS Global Partners.

Step 2: Submission of citizenship application.

Step 3: Government processing of the application and due diligence checks, taking at most 3 months for completion.

Step 4: Approval in principle.

Step 5: Investment in real estate, donation to the Saint Lucia National Economic Fund, enterprise project, or Government bonds.

Step 6: Citizenship certificate issued.

Step 7: Passport application and issuance.

Investment Options

There are four types of investment that qualify an individual for citizenship under the St Lucia Citizenship by Investment Programme.

  1. Making a contribution to the National Economic Fund (NEF);
  2. Purchasing pre-approved real estate;
  3. Investing in a pre-approved enterprise project;
  4. Investing in non-interest bearing Government bonds.

1. The National Economic Fund

 

Minimum Contribution

Main applicant: USD 100,000
Main applicant and spouse: USD 165,000
Family up to four members: USD 190,000
Each additional dependent: USD 25,000

Due Diligence Fees

Main Applicant: USD 7,500
Spouse: USD 7,500
Dependant aged 16 years or above: USD 5,000

Processing Fees

Main Applicant: USD 2,000
Each additional dependent: USD 1,000

 

2. Real Estate

Under this route, investors must purchase real estate that has been pre-approved by the St Lucian Government. The real estate must be held for at least 5 years following the grant of citizenship.

 

Minimum Investment

Per application: USD 300,000

Government Fees

Main Applicant: USD 50,000
Spouse: USD 35,000
Dependant aged 18 years or above: USD 35,000
Dependant under 18 years of age: USD 25,000

Due Diligence Fees

Main Applicant: USD 7,500
Spouse: USD 7,500
Dependant aged 16 years or above: USD 5,000

Processing Fees

Main Applicant: USD 2,000
Each additional dependent: USD 1,000

 

3. Pre-Approved Enterprise Project

Investments in pre-approved enterprise projects must create no less than 3 permanent jobs. Joint investments are allowed, although each applicant must contribute at least $1 million and the entire project must be valued at $6 million and create at least 6 permanent jobs.

 

Minimum investment

Main Applicant: USD 3,500,000
More than one applicant: USD 6,000,000 with each applicant contributing no less than USD 1,000,000

Due Diligence Fees

Main Applicant: USD 7,500
Spouse: USD 7,500
Dependant aged 16 years or above: USD 5,000

Processing Fees

Main Applicant: USD 2,000
Each additional dependent: USD 1,000

 

4. An investment in non-interest bearing Government bonds

Investments in Government bonds must be held in the applicant’s name for at least 5 years following the grant of citizenship. The bonds must not attract a rate of interest for the entirety of this period.

 

Main applicant: USD 500,000
Main applicant and spouse: USD 535,000
Family up to four members: USD 550,000
Each additional dependent: USD 25,000

Due Diligence Fees

Main Applicant: USD 7,500
Spouse: USD 7,500
Dependant aged 16 years or above: USD 5,000

Processing Fees

Main Applicant: USD 2,000
Each additional dependent: USD 1,000