St Lucia

stlucia-icon

St Lucia Citizenship By Investment

The Helen of the West Indies

St Lucia is an island nation so beautiful, that it has earned the accolade of ‘Helen of the West Indies.’ It rises above the Caribbean Sea, with white sandy beaches, emerald-green rainforests, and effervescent springs. But the island is more than just natural beauty – it is highly stable, being a member of the Commonwealth of Nations, the Caribbean Community (CARICOM), the Organisation of Eastern Caribbean States (OECS), and the International Organisation of La Francophonie. St Lucia is a parliamentary democracy with Queen Elizabeth II as its head of state, and its legal system has roots both in the English common law and in civil law. The nation’s official language is English, although Creole French is also widely spoken. The economy of St Lucia is driven by tourism and offshore banking.

The St Lucia Citizenship by Investment Programme

The St Lucia Citizenship by Investment Programme is the Caribbean’s newest citizenship programme, coming into force on 1 January 2016. The Programme allows applicants, their spouse, their children, and their parents to apply for citizenship. The Programme is capped at 500 applications every year.

There are four investment options when applying for St Lucia’s Citizenship by Investment Programme including:

  1. A contribution to the St Lucia National Economic Fund
  2. An investment in pre-approved real estate
  3. An investment in a pre-approved enterprise project
  4. An investment in non-interest bearing Government bonds

General Requirements

Main applicants must:

  • Be at least 18 years old
  • Pass strict due diligence checks
  • Show good moral character, including a clean criminal record
  • Be in good health
  • Be able to provide a banker’s reference

Qualifying Family Members

  • Spouse
  • Child less than 18 years old
  • Child aged between 18 and 25, who is fully supported by the main applicant and in full time attendance at an institution of higher learning
  • Parent above the age of 65 who lives with and is fully supported by the main applicant
  • Physically and mentally challenged children or parents

The Law

The St Lucia Citizenship by Investment Programme was established following the enactment of the Citizenship by Investment Act 2015 (Act No. 14 2015). The Act also created a Citizenship by Investment Unit, which is responsible for processing all citizenship applications. The Programme is further shaped by the St Lucia Citizenship by Investment Regulations, 2015.

Benefits

Citizens of St Lucia can take advantage of a range of benefits, including:

  • Citizenship for life, including the right to work, reside and study in St Lucia

  • Visa-free travel to 121 countries and territories, including the Schengen Area

  • Dual citizenship, which is allowed under St Lucian law

  • Life in a stable nation belonging to the Commonwealth of Nations, the Caribbean Community (CARICOM), and the International Organisation of La Francophonie

The benefits of the St Lucia Citizenship by Investment Programme include:

  • The ability to include family members in the application

  • The option to invest in the Saint Lucia National Economic Fund, in real estate, in an enterprise project, or in Government bonds

  • No interview or language requirement

  • No residency or travel requirements, except that the Oath of Allegiance must be taken in Saint Lucia or before any Saint Lucian Embassy, High Commission, or Consulate

Visa-Free Travel

Citizens of St Lucia can benefit from visa-free travel to about 120 countries, listed below. Please note however that visa-free travel to the listed countries is subject to change. We strongly recommend contacting the relevant Government authorities and agencies before travelling.

Application Process

The process of applying for citizenship is rigorous and requires diligent preparation in order to gather all the information needed. Application timelines can vary and be difficult to predict, although they usually depend on how easily an applicant can access the required documentation, as well as the complexity of the application as a whole. We generally advise clients that it will take between 3 to 6 months to obtain citizenship after the client is onboarded with CS Global Partners.

The process may be simplified into the following steps:

Step 1: Application preparation and pre-approval by CS Global Partners.

Step 2: Submission of citizenship application.

Step 3: Government processing of the application and due diligence checks, taking up to 3 months for completion.

Step 4: Approval in principle.

Step 5: Investment in real estate or donation to the National Economic Fund.

Step 6: Citizenship certificate issued.

Step 7: Passport application and issuance.

*All required funds are deposited in a designated escrow account until the application is processed. Upon approval, funds are released to the Government of St Lucia.

How we can help

At CS Global Partners we understand that applying for an alternative citizenship can be a complex and daunting process. This is why we make the application process as easy for our clients as possible.

We offer the following standard services:

  • A dedicated relationship manager as your single point of contact throughout your application.
  • Professional guidance on the application procedure and support throughout the process.
  • Documentation preparation and validation.
  • Representation on your behalf before the Government.
  • Management and resolution of any legal queries related to the application.
  • Additional services available on request for clients wishing to utilise our partner network to support their application, including the following:
    • Concierge services
    • Property investment and advice
    • Notary Public services
    • Relocation assistance
    • Translation services
    • Tax planning
    • Medical services
    • Trust planning
    • Banking services
    • Fiduciary services

Investment Options

There are three types of investment that qualify an individual for citizenship under the St Lucia Citizenship by Investment Programme: a donation to the National Economic Fund (NEF), the purchase of pre-approved real estate, or an investment in a pre-approved enterprise project.

1. The National Economic Fund

Funds contributed to the NEF by applicants for citizenship are diverted to Government-sponsored projects aimed at strengthening St Lucia’s economy. Parliament must approve the allocation of the funds on a yearly basis.

Additional Dependants
Required Contribution100,000 USD165,000 USD190,000 USD25,000 USD per additional dependant
Processing Fees2,000 USD2,000 USD, plus
1,000 USD
2,000 USD, plus
1,000 USD per additional dependant
1,000 USD per additional dependant
Due Diligence Fees7,500 USD7,500 USD, plus
5,000 USD
7,500 USD plus
5,000 USD per additional dependant over 16 years of age
5,000 USD per additional dependant over 16 years of age

2. Real Estate

Under this route, investors must purchase real estate that has been pre-approved by the St Lucian Government. The real estate must be held for at least 5 years following the grant of citizenship.

Additional Dependants
Minimum Required Investment300,000 USD300,000 USD300,000 USDN/A
Processing Fees2,000 USD2,000 USD, plus
1,000 USD
2,000 USD, plus
1,000 USD per additional dependant
1,000 USD per additional dependant
Due Diligence Fees7,500 USD7,500 USD, plus
5,000 USD
7,500 USD, plus
5,000 USD per additional dependant over 16 years of age
5,000 USD per additional dependant over 16 years of age
Government Administration Fees50,000 USD50,000 USD, plus
35,000 USD
50,000 USD, plus
35,000 USD per additional dependant
aged 18 and over, plus
25,000 USD per additional dependant
under 18 years of age
35,000 USD per additional dependant
aged 18 and over, plus
25,000 USD per additional dependant
under 18 years of age

3. Pre-Approved Enterprise Project

Investments in pre-approved enterprise projects must create no less than 3 permanent jobs. Joint investments are allowed, although each applicant must contribute at least $1 million and the entire project must be valued at $6 million and create at least 6 permanent jobs.


Single Applicant

More than 1 Applicant in a Joint Investment
Minimum Required Investment3,500,000 USD, plus
no less than 3 permanent jobs
6,000,000 USD, plus
no less than 6 permanent jobs
(Each applicant to contribute a minimum of 1,000,000 USD)
Processing Fees2,000 USD2,000 USD, plus
1,000 USD per additional dependant
Due Diligence Fees7,500 USD7,500 USD, plus
5,000 USD per additional dependant over 16 years of age
Government Administration Fees50,000 USD50,000 USD, plus
35,000 USD per additional dependant over 18 years of age, plus
$25,000 per additional dependant under 18 years of age

4. An investment in non-interest bearing Government bonds

Investments in Government bonds must be held in the applicant’s name for at least 5 years following the grant of citizenship. The bonds must not attract a rate of interest for the entirety of this period.