St Kitts and Nevis

Learn More about
St Kitts and Nevis

Contact Us
St Kitts and Nevis Citizenship By Investment

St Kitts and Nevis Citizenship By Investment

The St Kitts and Nevis Citizenship by Investment Programme, started in 1984, is the world’s first. Since then, the country has continued to lead the economic citizenship industry, and has made it its goal to represent the ‘Platinum Standard’ of citizenship by investment. Today, the St Kitts and Nevis Programme stands as the oldest, most trusted, and most successful programme of its kind.

Benefits

  • The ability to pass one’s citizenship to future generations by descent

  • Citizenship for life, with the right to live and work in the country

  • The opportunity to maintain dual citizenship if so desired

  • Complete discretion with respect to citizenship, ensuring that one’s citizenship status is not reported to third parties

  • Visa-free travel to about 130 countries and territories, including Hong Kong, and Singapore

  • A low tax regime, safeguarding citizens from, for example, worldwide income, inheritance, and gift tax

  • Life in a ‘business haven’ with numerous incentives for business and investment

  • Long-established citizenship by investment programme entrenched in the law of St Kitts and Nevis

  • Applications can include multiple family members

  • Long-established citizenship by investment programme entrenched in the law of St Kitts and Nevis

  • Fast processing times, with a 60-day Accelerated Application Process available at a premium fee

  • No interview requirement

  • No language requirement

  • No previous business experience requirement

  • No requirement to reside in St Kitts and Nevis before, during, or after the application

+ Citizenship Benefits:
  • The ability to pass one’s citizenship to future generations by descent

  • Citizenship for life, with the right to live and work in the country

  • The opportunity to maintain dual citizenship if so desired

  • Complete discretion with respect to citizenship, ensuring that one’s citizenship status is not reported to third parties

  • Visa-free travel to about 130 countries and territories, including Hong Kong, and Singapore

  • A low tax regime, safeguarding citizens from, for example, worldwide income, inheritance, and gift tax

  • Life in a ‘business haven’ with numerous incentives for business and investment

  • Long-established citizenship by investment programme entrenched in the law of St Kitts and Nevis

+ Programme Benefits:
  • Applications can include multiple family members

  • Long-established citizenship by investment programme entrenched in the law of St Kitts and Nevis

  • Fast processing times, with a 60-day Accelerated Application Process available at a premium fee

  • No interview requirement

  • No language requirement

  • No previous business experience requirement

  • No requirement to reside in St Kitts and Nevis before, during, or after the application

Visa-Free Travel

Albania
Andorra
Anguilla
Antigua and Barbuda
Argentina
Armenia
Aruba
Austria
Bahamas
Bangladesh
Barbados
Belgium
Belize
Bermuda
Bolivia
Bonaire
Bosnia
Botswana
Brazil
British Virgin Islands
Bulgaria
Cambodia
Cape Verde
Cayman Islands
Chile
Colombia
Comoros
Costa Rica
Croatia
Cuba
Curacao
Cyprus
Czech Republic
Denmark
Djibouti
Dominican Republic
Dominica
Ecuador
Egypt
El Salvador
Estonia
Faroe Islands
Fiji
Finland
France
French Guiana
French Polynesia
French Southern and Antarctic Lands
Gambia
Georgia
Germany
Gibraltar

Greece
Greenland
Grenada
Guadeloupe
Guatemala
Guinea-Bissau
Guyana
Haiti
Holy See
Honduras
Hong Kong (SAR China)
Hungary
Iceland
Indonesia
Iran
Ireland (Rep.)
Israel
Italy
Jamaica
Jordan
Kenya
Kiribati
Kosobo
Laos
Latvia
Lebanon
Lesotho
Liechtenstein
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Macedonia (FYROM)
Madagascar
Malawi
Malaysia
Maldives
Malta
Martinique
Mauritania
Mauritius
Micronesia
Monaco
Montenegro
Montserrat
Mozambique
Nepal
Netherlands
New Caledonia
Nicaragua
Niue
Norway
Palau
Panama

Peru
Philippines
Pitcairn Island
Poland
Portugal
Reunion
Romania
Russia
Saba
Samoa
San Marino
Senegal
Seychelles
Sierra Leone
Singapore
Slovakia
Slovenia
Solomon Isl.
Somalia
South Korea
Spain
St. Bart’s
St Eustatius
St Helena
St Lucia
St Maarten
St. Pierre and Miquelon
St Vincent and the Grenadines
Suriname
Sweden
Switzerland
Taiwan
Tanzania
The Bahamas
Timor-Leste
Togo
Tonga
Trinidad and Tobago
Tunisia
Turkey
Turks and Caicos Isl.
Tuvalu
Uganda
Ukraine
United Kingdom
Uruguay
Vanuatu
Vatican City
Venezuela
Wallis and Futuna
Zambia
Zimbabwe

Application Process

St Kitts and Nevis offer citizenship to applicants over the age of 18, of sound health, and of good moral character. The Citizenship by Investment Programme is currently closed to citizens of Afghanistan, North Korea, and Iran, though some exceptions may apply.

An applicant can apply with family members, including a spouse, children up to the age of 30, and parents or grandparents aged 55 or above, living with and dependent on the applicant. Some exceptions apply for children who are disabled.

 

The process may be simplified into the following steps:

Step 1: Application preparation and pre-approval by CS Global Partners.

Step 2: Submission of citizenship application.

Step 3: Government processing of the application and due diligence checks, taking at most 3 months for completion.

Step 4: Approval in principle.

Step 5: Investment in real estate or donation to the SGF or SIDF.

Step 6: Citizenship certificate issued.

Step 7: Passport application and issuance.

Accelerated Application Process

St Kitts and Nevis is the only citizenship by investment jurisdiction to offer an Accelerated Application Process (AAP). Under the AAP, a successful applicant is guaranteed full processing, including the issuance of a registration certificate and of a passport, within 60 days of submission (and at times as little as 45 days).

The AAP is exclusive to those who pay the following fee, which is inclusive of standard due diligence fees:

  • Main applicant – 25,000

  • Any family member aged 16 or over – 20,000

  • Any family member under the age of 16 – 500 (passport processing fee only)

Investment Options

Applicants generally have four investment options under the Programme:

  1. Making a one-time contribution to the Sustainable Growth Fund (SGF);
  2. Making a one-time contribution to the Sugar Industry Diversification Foundation (SIDF);
  3. Purchasing pre-approved real estate.

1. The Sustainable Growth Fund

The Sustainable Growth Fund (SGF) is the newest and most direct investment path to second citizenship.

Revenue from the SGF is used to support sustainable growth initiatives, education, climate change resilience, economic growth, infrastructure development, the enhancement of medical facilities, tourism development, and the preservation of culture and heritage.

 

Minimum Contribution

Main applicant: USD 150,000
Main applicant and spouse: USD 175,000
Family up to four members: USD 195,000
Per additional dependant: USD 10,000

Due Diligence Fees

Main Applicant: USD 7,500
Spouse: USD 4,000
Dependant aged 16 years or above: USD 4,000

 

2. Contributing to the Sugar Industry Diversification Foundation

The Sugar Industry Diversification Foundation (SIDF) is a charitable organisation that was established in 2006 to help develop economic growth alternatives to the sugar industry. Today, the economy having been diversified, the SIDF focuses on developing public and private infrastructure, promoting clean energy sources, and supporting new businesses.

 

Minimum Contribution

Main applicant: USD 250,000
Main applicant and spouse: USD 300,000
Per additional dependant: USD 25,000

Due Diligence Fees

Main Applicant: USD 7,500
Spouse: USD 4,000
Dependant aged 16 years or above: USD 4,000

 

3. Investing Pre-Approved Real Estate

In order to obtain citizenship through the purchase of real estate, applicants are required to buy Government-approved real estate, which may be located either on the island of St Kitts or on Nevis.

 

Minimum Investment

USD 200,000 for a joint investment with another main applicant of US$200,000 each (total of
US$400,000) in a single piece of real estate to be held for 7 years. This investment is exempt
from Stamp Duty.

USD 400,000 in a pre-approved property to be held for a minimum of 5 years.

Due Diligence Fees

Main Applicant: USD 7,500
Spouse: USD 4,000
Dependant aged 16 years or above: USD 4,000

Government Fees

Main applicant: USD 35,000
Spouse: USD 20,000
Dependant: USD 10,000