St Kitts and Nevis

Learn More about
St Kitts and Nevis

Contact Us
St Kitts and Nevis Citizenship By Investment

St Kitts and Nevis Citizenship By Investment

The St Kitts and Nevis Citizenship by Investment Programme, started in 1984, is the world’s first. Since then, the country has continued to lead the economic citizenship industry, and has made it its goal to represent the ‘Platinum Standard’ of citizenship by investment. Today, the St Kitts and Nevis Programme stands as the oldest, most trusted, and most successful programme of its kind.

1. Why Choose St Kitts and Nevis Citizenship?

  • The ability to pass one’s citizenship to future generations by descent

  • Citizenship for life, with the right to live and work in the country

  • The opportunity to maintain dual citizenship if so desired

  • Complete discretion with respect to citizenship, ensuring that one’s citizenship status is not reported to third parties

  • Visa-free travel to about 130 countries and territories, including Hong Kong, and Singapore

  • A low tax regime, safeguarding citizens from, for example, worldwide income, inheritance, and gift tax

  • Life in a ‘business haven’ with numerous incentives for business and investment

  • Long-established citizenship by investment programme entrenched in the law of St Kitts and Nevis

  • Applications can include multiple family members

  • Long-established citizenship by investment programme entrenched in the law of St Kitts and Nevis

  • Fast processing times, with a 60-day Accelerated Application Process available at a premium fee

  • No interview requirement

  • No language requirement

  • No previous business experience requirement

  • No requirement to reside in St Kitts and Nevis before, during, or after the application

+ Citizenship Benefits:
  • The ability to pass one’s citizenship to future generations by descent

  • Citizenship for life, with the right to live and work in the country

  • The opportunity to maintain dual citizenship if so desired

  • Complete discretion with respect to citizenship, ensuring that one’s citizenship status is not reported to third parties

  • Visa-free travel to about 130 countries and territories, including Hong Kong, and Singapore

  • A low tax regime, safeguarding citizens from, for example, worldwide income, inheritance, and gift tax

  • Life in a ‘business haven’ with numerous incentives for business and investment

  • Long-established citizenship by investment programme entrenched in the law of St Kitts and Nevis

+ Programme Benefits:
  • Applications can include multiple family members

  • Long-established citizenship by investment programme entrenched in the law of St Kitts and Nevis

  • Fast processing times, with a 60-day Accelerated Application Process available at a premium fee

  • No interview requirement

  • No language requirement

  • No previous business experience requirement

  • No requirement to reside in St Kitts and Nevis before, during, or after the application

2. How to Apply for Citizenship in St Kitts & Nevis

St Kitts and Nevis is the only citizenship by investment jurisdiction to offer an Accelerated Application Process (AAP). Under the AAP, a successful applicant is guaranteed full processing, including the issuance of a registration certificate and of a passport, within 60 days of submission (and at times as little as 45 days).

The AAP is exclusive to those who pay the following fee, which is inclusive of standard due diligence fees:

St Kitts and Nevis offer citizenship to applicants over the age of 18, of sound health, and of good moral character. The Citizenship by Investment Programme is currently closed to citizens of Afghanistan, North Korea, and Iran, though some exceptions may apply.

An applicant can apply with family members, including:

  • A spouse

  • Children up to the age of 30 dependent on the applicant

  • Parents or grandparents aged 55 or above, living with and dependent on the applicant

Some exceptions apply for children who are disabled.

Application preparation and pre-approval by CS Global Partners – a process that requires the precise completion of all required forms and the collection of supporting documents, and that generally takes between 1 and 2 months

 

Submission of the citizenship application

 

 Government processing of the application and due diligence checks – a process that takes at most 3 months, and that can be fast-tracked by the payment of a premium fee for a 60-day Accelerated Application Process

 

 Government issuance of an approval in principle

 

 Full payment of the contribution or real estate investment amount

Government issuance of a registration certificate.

 

Passport application and receipt

 

3. Accelerated Application Process

St Kitts and Nevis is the only citizenship by investment jurisdiction to offer an Accelerated Application Process (AAP). Under the AAP, a successful applicant is guaranteed full processing, including the issuance of a registration certificate and of a passport, within 60 days of submission (and at times as little as 45 days).

The AAP is exclusive to those who pay the following fee, which is inclusive of standard due diligence fees:

  • Main applicant – 25,000

  • Any family member aged 16 or over – 20,000

  • Any family member under the age of 16 – 500 (passport processing fee only)

* AAP fees are subject to change.

Applicants from Iraq, Nigeria, and Yemen may not apply under the AAP, but may otherwise submit an application for citizenship by investment.

4. Making the Investment

Applicants generally have four investment options under the Programme:

  1. Making a one-time contribution to the Sustainable Growth Fund (SGF);
  2. Making a one-time contribution to the Sugar Industry Diversification Foundation (SIDF);
  3. Purchasing pre-approved real estate to be held for 5 years; or
  4. Jointly purchasing pre-approved real estate to be held for 7 years.

* Please note that the Hurricane Relief Fund option (available from September 2017 to 30 March 2018) is now closed.

(a) The Sustainable Growth Fund

The SGF is the newest and most direct investment path to second citizenship.

Revenue from the SGF is used to support sustainable growth initiatives, education, climate change resilience, economic growth, infrastructure development, the enhancement of medical facilities, tourism development, and the preservation of culture and heritage.

Single Applicant

Contribution Threshold – 150,000

Due Diligence Fee – 7,500 for the Main Applicant

Main Applicant + Spouse

Contribution Threshold 175,000

Due Diligence Fee – 7,500 for the Main Applicant plus 4,000 for any Family Member aged 16 or over

Family of 4

Contribution Threshold195,000

Due Diligence Fee – 7,500 for the Main Applicant plus 4,000 for any Family Member aged 16 or over

* Other fees payable include professional fees and passport fees. Donation thresholds and fees are subject to change.

(b) Contributing to the SIDF

The SIDF is a charitable organisation that was established in 2006 to help develop economic growth alternatives to the sugar industry. Today, the economy having been diversified, the SIDF focuses on developing public and private infrastructure, promoting clean energy sources, and supporting new businesses.

The following contribution thresholds, in US dollars (USD; US$) apply for applicants who choose the SIDF route to citizenship:

Single Applicant

Contribution Threshold – 250,000

Due Diligence Fee – 7,500 for the main applicant

Main Applicant + Spouse

Contribution Threshold 300’000

Due Diligence Fee – 7,500 for the main applicant plus 4,000 for any family member aged 16 or over

Family of 5 or More

Contribution Threshold300,000 plus 25,000 for each additional family member after the 4th family member

Due Diligence Fee – 7,500 for the main applicant plus 4,000 for any family member aged 16 or over

* Other fees payable include professional fees and passport fees. Donation thresholds and fees are subject to change.

(c) Purchasing Pre-Approved Real Estate

In order to obtain citizenship through the purchase of real estate, applicants are required to buy Government-approved real estate, which may be located either on the island of St Kitts or on Nevis. The applicant has two options:

  1. Invest US$400,000 in real estate to be held for 5 years; or
  2. Make a joint investment with another main applicant of US$200,000 each (total of US$400,000) in a single piece of real estate to be held for 7 years. This investment is exempt from Stamp Duty.

The following investment thresholds, in US dollars (USD; US$) apply for applicants who choose the real estate route to citizenship:

Single Applicant

Minimum Investment Threshold

5 Year Option – 400,000

7 Year Option – 200,000 (joint total of 400,000)

Government Fee – 50,000

Due Diligence Fee – 7,500

Family of Up to 4

Minimum Investment Threshold

5 Year Option – 400,000

7 Year Option – 200,000 (joint total of 400,000)

Government Fee – 50,000 for the main applicant plus 25,000 for the spouse

Due Diligence Fee – 7,500 for the main applicant plus 4,000 for the spouse

Family of 5 or More

Minimum Investment Threshold

5 Year Option – 400,000

7 Year Option – 200,000 (joint total of 400,000).

Government Fee – 50,000 for the main applicant plus, where applicable, 25,000 for the spouse, 25,000 for each applicant under 18, and 50,000 for each applicant aged 18 or over (other than the spouse).

Due Diligence Fee – 7,500 for the main applicant plus 4,000 for any family member aged 16 or over.

* Other fees payable include professional fees and passport fees. Donation thresholds and fees are subject to change.

5. Useful Links